A Company Committed to Health & Humanity
Visit our Location
8 Dorset Square, London, NW1 6PU, UK
Give us a Call
0345 370 8222
Send us a Message
info@marylebonephysio.com

We respect all personal data (including individually recognisable corporate email addresses) and also understand that individuals, sole traders, partnerships and limited liability companies may use our products and services. The provisions, measures and rights in this privacy notice are applied to all forms of data collected on our site and through our company.

Who We Are

Health Consultants Inc (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) is a U.K. company, Registration Number 04242155, with its registered office at 317 Horn Lane, Acton, London, W3 0BU.

Information That We Collect

Health Consultants Incorporated processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any other way than already specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from you is:

  • Title
  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Business and/or Home Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Emergency Contact
  • Payment Information
  • Insurance Billing Details

We will collect information from you if you:

  • Contact us via post, email or telephone and provide any personal data
  • Place an order for products or services through our website
  • Complete an online contact form
  • Provide your contact details to us when registering to use an online account for accessing relevant information pertaining to your account.
  • Contact us offline for example by telephone, fax, email or post
  • Visit or browse our website in accordance with our cookie policy at the end of this notice

 

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Health Consultants Incorporated takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age and our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

We will only contact you after placing an order as part of our contractual service. Processing for any purpose other than those specified in this policy is only done with your consent, which you are free to withdraw at any time.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract and to provide you with our products and services.
  • We use your personal information to answer your queries and provide industry specific advice
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We may also contact you for feedback on your use of our products, services or our website and may need to use your information to send important notices, such as the GDPR where there have been regulation/law revisions or changes to our terms, conditions and policies.
  • We collect your personal data for appointment reminder, cancellation or rescheduling communications.
  • We collect your personal data for marketing purposes including electronic marketing.

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Know Your Compliance hold or process about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source
  • If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible, unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with the data protection law, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request for any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice, where there is a legal requirement or to enforce our terms and conditions.  Health Consultants Incorporated does not transfer your data outside of the EEA and will always ask for consent if this becomes a requirement.

We utilise the processors/controllers listed below, who act on our behalf to provide the below business functions and services. They act in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this and their own privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

The third-party processors/controllers that we work with are:

Blue Zinc IT Limited

Erwin House

18 – 22 Church Road

Holywood

Belfast

BT18 9BU

028 9099 8696

https://www.tm3practicemanagement.com/information/policy/

Blue Zinc IT Limited (Trading as TM2 or TM3) acts as a processor for us, and provides the booking functionality to our website. You will be required to register an online account to access this feature through the website where they will capture your personal information. Blue Zinc IT Limited does not have access to your information and only acts as a processor.

PayPal UK Ltd

5 New Street Square

London

EC4A 3TW

0800 358 7911

www.paypal.com/privacy

PayPal acts as processor and controller for us in providing our payment gateway services. The personal information you provide to us when placing an order is carried over to their secure site for processing of the payment. Both payment providers also act in the capacity of data controller because you will provide some additional personal information and your credit/debit card details directly to them.

By completing the payment process after an order, you are agreeing to have your personal information processed by the above provider (as chosen during the checkout stage). All payment functions are carried out on the providers secure site, which is PCI compliant and subject to their own terms and conditions; after which, you will be redirected back to us.

Healthcode

Swan Court

Watermans Business Park

Kingsbury Crescent

Staines

TW18 3BA

01784 263 150

Healthcode acts as processor for us in providing electronic billing gateway for insurance companies. The personal information you provide to us when registering for treatment is transferred on their secure gateway to facilitate electronic billing

AIB Merchants

Block 6

Belfield Office Park

Roebuck

Clonskeagh

Co. Dublin

Ireland

+353 1 218 2100

AIB Merchant acts as processor for us in providing card processing services. The personal information you provide to us when registering for services or products is transferred are used to secure payment.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information with Third Party Medical Facilities

In order to satisfy the requirements of a medical referral to an external facility, Health Consultants Incorporated will be required to share your personal information. During this process we will only provide the information necessary to fulfil the referral.

Safeguarding Measures

Health Consultants Incorporated takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including secure hosting of our website, virus and malware protections, using an SSL certificate and securing access to our site via a Website Application Firewall (WAF).

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Health Consultants Incorporated, however, your personal information is necessary to ensure that we are able to deliver services and effective communication and in some instances we will not be able to provide services, products or reminder notifications without this information.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Health Consultants Incorporated only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed subject to a period of inactivity.

Erasure of your personal data

You have the right to request a correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This ensures that personal data we hold is accurate and true.  During this process, we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us. It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed of any changes relating to your personal data.

Use of Cookies on Our Website

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s device by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.

Our site relies on cookies for contact form use, customer checkout and/or log in and for security applications. These are all trusted cookies delivered directly from our website.

Lodging a Complaint

Health Consultants Incorporated only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113

Legal Notices

The Legal Notices should be read as a whole. Certain words as used in the Legal Notices and elsewhere on this website, in emails and in other materials are to have the meanings assigned here.

We draw your attention to the following points of policy in relation to communications by, or to, the firm by email. Anyone who communicates with the firm by email is taken to accept these points and any risks thereby inherent.

Confidentiality

Any email and attachments sent from the firm are intended for the named addressee only, and may contain information which is confidential and/or privileged or otherwise protected from disclosure. Unless you are the named or intended addressee (or authorised to receive for such addressee) you may not disclose, distribute, copy or use it, or disclose it to anyone else. Otherwise please notify the sender immediately; then delete the message and any attachment from your system and destroy any copies.

Viruses, etc.

It is your responsibility to protect your system from viruses and other harmful codes or devices ("malicious software"). While we make efforts to keep our network and emails free from malicious software, we accept no responsibility for any damage that may be caused by malicious software which might be transferred by way of email or any attachment and, as a result, to your systems, should they be infected by malicious software introduced by an email sent from us.

Mobile Devices

The use of mobile devices by our employees may make the reading of the entirety of an incoming e-mail, especially a chain of e-mail correspondence, and its attachments, difficult, impractical or impossible. Accordingly, recipients of e-mails from the company should allow for the fact that where the e-mail has been sent from a mobile device the sender may not have read and considered the entirety of an incoming e-mail and its attachments, and may not be fully aware of their contents.  Such recipients should consider seeking confirmation of any advice so given before it is relied upon.

Delivery and Follow up

We cannot accept any responsibility for the accuracy, completeness or timely delivery of email as it is transmitted over a public network either to us or from us. If you suspect that the message from us may have been intercepted or amended by a third party, please contact the sender.

Incoming emails are subject to screening for suspected spam, viruses and other undesirable content and attachments. This may result in communications to us failing to reach the intended recipient. If you are intending to send us material which may be susceptible to interception, or you are uncertain if it has reached the intended addressee, you should separately alert the person to whom you are sending it by phone, fax or post. Alternatively, if you do not have a specific name you may telephone the office number given on this website.

Monitoring

We may monitor email content for the purposes of ensuring compliance with law and our policies, as well as details of correspondents to supplement our relationships database.

All communications between you and us by post, courier, fax, email or telephone may at our discretion be intercepted by someone in the firm not otherwise involved in the matter for quality control, technical or compliance purposes.

Security

Whilst we take care as to the security of the internet and our system, we do not ordinarily use encryption or passwords and as the internet is not secure we make no representations. Emails are sent for and on behalf of Health Consultants Incorporated, as the case may be, one of its affiliated and associated businesses and entities so accordingly Health Consultants Incorporated or, as relevant, one of its affiliated and associated businesses and entities alone, and not any partner of, consultant to, employee of, Health Consultants Incorporated or other individual as author or named in it, will incur any liabilities arising from the content of emails sent from Health Consultants Incorporated.  This is subject to any relevant mandatory provisions of law or regulation and subject to such email not being a non-business email as specified below.

Advice

When addressed to a client any advice, including any opinion, contained in an e-mail sent by the company, or its attachments, is sent subject to, and on the basis of, any terms of engagement (engagement letter and/or terms of business) applicable between Health Consultants Incorporated and/or, as the case may be, any of its affiliated and associated businesses and entities and the recipient as client.

Liability

Emails are sent for and on behalf of Health Consultants Incorporated or, as the case may be, one of its affiliated and associated businesses and entities so accordingly Health Consultants Incorporated or, as relevant, one of its affiliated and associated businesses and entities alone, and not any partner of, consultant to, employee of, Health Consultants Incorporated or other individual as author or named in it, will incur any liabilities arising from the content of any email, or its attachments, sent from Health Consultants Incorporated.  When addressed to clients of the company, any opinions or advice contained in any email, or its attachments are subject to the terms and conditions set out in any engagement terms applicable between the company and such client.  This is subject to any relevant mandatory provisions of law or regulation and subject to such email not being a non-business email as specified below.

Non-business email

We do not endorse, and are not liable for, any information, views, opinions or conclusions contained in an e-mail message sent from Health Consultants Incorporated where this is a non-business email, that is one that does not relate to our official business concerning our own affairs or in respect of the professional services for our clients, in which case the relevant partner of, consultant to or employee of ours, or other individual as author of the email, alone is responsible.  Likewise, we are not liable on any contract concluded on the basis of any such non-business email.  This is subject to any relevant mandatory provisions of law or regulation.

Service of process

 The firm does not accept receipt or service by email of court proceedings, other proceedings or formal notices of any kind on behalf of clients, or on the firm’s own account, without specific prior written agreement.

Legal Notices

The Legal Notices should be read as a whole. Certain words as used in the Legal Notices and elsewhere on this website, in emails and in other materials are to have the meanings assigned here.

Copyright

Health Consultants Incorporated or some other Health Consultants Incorporated entity is, unless otherwise stated, the owner of copyright and database right in this website and its contents. No part of this website may be published, distributed, extracted, re-utilised, or reproduced in any material form (including photocopying or storing it in any medium by electronic means and whether or not transiently or incidentally to some other use of this publication), except in accordance with the permissions set out below or as agreed in writing by Health Consultants Inc or as permitted by the Copyright Designs and Patents Act 1988 or the Copyright and Rights in Databases Regulations 1997, as applicable.

IMPORTANT: The following permissions DO NOT APPLY to content supplied by third parties. For permitted use of third party content apply to the relevant content owner. Health Consultants Incorporated reserves the right at any time at its discretion to withdraw or modify the licences set out below.

Licence for personal use

You may view this site electronically.

You may, only for your personal use or for the purposes of the legitimate business of yours or of your employer, but in any case, for the factual material in the website content concerning the company, its products, services, or generally and not for reliance on any facts, print or save to your individual or your employer's PC, tablet or storage medium extracts from this site for such use ("extracted material").

Licence to recopy for limited purposes

You may recopy extracted material to individual third parties for their personal use only, but only if:

You do so on an occasional basis and free of charge;

any copyright notices and the Health Consultants Incorporated website address (www.healthconsultantsinc.com, www.marylebonephysio.com, www.eastlondonphysio.com, www.belgraviaphysio.com, www.runningods.com ) remain intact on all printed and electronic copies or, if not present on the original, you acknowledge the Health Consultants Incorporated website as the source of the material; and

You inform the third party that these conditions apply to him or her; and

The extracted material remains in complete and unmodified form.

This licence to recopy does not permit incorporation of the material or any part of it in any other work or publication, whether in hard copy or electronic or any other form. In particular (but without limitation), no part of the Health Consultants Incorporated website may be distributed or recopied for any commercial purpose or for a fee.

Links to Health Consultants Incorporated website(s)

We only permit electronic links which must fairly indicate Health Consultants Incorporated or (www.healthconsultantsinc.com, www.marylebonephysio.com, www.eastlondonphysio.com, www.belgraviaphysio.com, www.runningods.com ) as the destination of the link to pages of this website and from which the Legal Notices can be accessed. You may not provide an electronic link to any other page of this website or to any other documents hosted on this website without our written consent. Any link to material or information on this site must be neither misleading nor deceptive. Otherwise, you may not link to this site, nor frame it, without the express written permission of the company. We reserve the right to request that you remove an electronic link to this site, or to materials or information on this website, at any time and you agree to remove such a link immediately.

Trademarks

"Health Consultants Incorporated" and "Marylebone Physiotherapy & Sports Medicine" are registered trademarks.

Local laws

You are responsible for obeying all applicable laws in any jurisdiction relating to the intellectual property rights subsisting in this website.

Other terms

Where access to restricted parts of this web site is subject to more specific terms, those terms apply instead.